Portsmouth Middle School Athletics

Tryout Dates for Basketball

2018-19

 

Girls Basketball (Grades7-8)

  • Wednesday, November 7 - 5:00-6:30pm
  • Thursday, November 8 - 5:00-6:30pm
  •  Friday, November 9 - 5:00-6:30pm (Teams picked today)

Boys Basketball (Grades7-8)

  • Wednesday, November 7 - 3:30-5:00pm
  • Thursday, November 8 - 3:30-5:00pm
  •  Friday, November 9 - 3:30-5:00pm (Teams picked today)

 

Note: All tryouts will take place in the Middle School Gym.  All players need to be on time to each day for tryouts.

 

Good Luck Everyone!

Content

Portsmouth Middle School Athletics

Fall Sports Schedule 2018

 

Game Time

Bus Leaves/

Location

Saturday, September 8

JV/Varsity Volleyball Jamboree @ Dover High School

9:00am

 

Tuesday, September 11

JV Volleyball vs St. Mary’s @ Ports High School

Varsity Volleyball vs St. Mary’s @ Ports High School

4:30pm

5:30pm

 

Wednesday, September 12

Cross Country vs Rye/Hampton @ Ports High School

JV Volleyball vs Rye @ Portsmouth Middle School

Varsity Volleyball vs Rye @ Portsmouth Middle School

Field Hockey vs Rye/Barrington @ Ports High School

Girls Soccer vs Rye/Barrington@ Ports High School

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Rye @ Portsmouth High School

Boys JV Soccer vs St. Pats @ Portsmouth High School

4:30pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

7:00pm

 

 

 

*FH Field

*Grass Field

*Turf Field

*Turf Field

Thursday, September 13

JV Volleyball @ Nottingham

Varsity Volleyball @ Nottingham

**PICTURE DAY ALL TEAMS**

5:00pm

6:00pm

 

3:30pm

3:30pm

 

Friday, September 14

Tennis vs Berwick Academy

Boys JV Soccer vs Berwick Academy JV

Field Hockey @ Cooperative Middle School

4:15pm

4:15pm

4:30pm

 

*Clough Field 3:30pm

Saturday, September 15

Field Hockey @ Exeter High School Jamboree

1:00pm

10:30am

Monday, September 17

Field Hockey @ Hampton Academy

Girls Varsity Soccer vs Hampton Academy

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Hampton Academy

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

3:30pm

*Turf Field

*Grass Field

Tuesday, September 18

Boys JV Soccer vs Greenland

Field Hockey vs Greenland

Varsity Volleyball @ St. Elizabeth Seton

4:30pm

4:30pm

5:00pm

*Grass Field

*Turf Field

3:30pm

Wednesday, September 19

Cross Country @ Portsmouth High School

4:30pm

 

Thursday, September 20

Boys JV Soccer vs Portsmouth Christian Academy

JV Volleyball @ Dover

Varsity Volleyball @ Dover

4:00pm

4:30pm

5:30pm

*Clough Field

3:30pm

3:30pm

Monday, September 24

Tennis vs York Middle School

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Dover

Boys Varsity Soccer @ Dover

4:00pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

 

3:30pm

3:30pm

Tuesday, September 25

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Hampton Academy

Boys Varsity Soccer @ Hampton Academy

JV Volleyball @ Portsmouth Christian Academy

Varsity Volleyball @ Portsmouth Christian Academy

4:30pm

4:30pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Wednesday, September 26

Cross Country @ Demeritt Farm, Lee NH

Field Hockey @ Oyster River

Boys JV Soccer @ Hampton Falls

4:30pm 4:30pm

4:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Thursday, September 27

Girls Varsity Soccer vs Cooperative Middle School

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Cooperative Middle School

JV Volleyball vs Farmington

Varsity Volleyball vs Farmington

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

5:30pm

*Grass Field

*Turf Field

 

 

 

 

Game Time

Bus Leaves/

Location

Friday, September 28

Co-Ed Tennis @ Berwick Academy

Field Hockey @ Dover

4:15pm 4:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Monday, October 1

Cross Country @ Portsmouth High School

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Rochester

Boys Varsity Soccer @ Rochester

4:30pm

4:30pm

5:30pm

 

3:30pm

3:30pm

Tuesday, October 2

Field Hockey vs Newburyport

JV Volleyball @ Barrington

Varsity Volleyball @ Barrington

4:30pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

 

3:30pm

3:30pm

Wednesday, October 3

Tennis @ York Middle School

Cross Country @ Portsmouth Christian Academy

Field Hockey vs Oyster River

Boys JV Soccer vs Barrington

4:15pm

4:15pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

3:30pm

3:00pm

*Turf Field

*Grass Field

Thursday, October 4

Boys JV Soccer @ St. Pat’s

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Cooperative Middle School

Boy Varsity Soccer @ Cooperative Middle School

JV Volleyball vs Somersworth

Varsity Volleyball vs Somersworth

4:15pm

4:30pm

4:30pm 4:30pm

5:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

 

 

Tuesday, October 9

Field Hockey @ Greenland/Rye

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Greenland

Varsity Volleyball vs Strafford

4:00pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

 

Wednesday, October 10

Tennis vs Kennebunk Middle School

Boys JV Soccer vs Seabrook

Cross Country Championship Meet @ Sagamore CC

4:00pm

4:00pm

4:00pm

 

*Clough Field

3:00pm

Thursday, October 11

Girls Varsity Soccer vs Oyster River

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Oyster River

JV Volleyball vs Rochester

Varsity Volleyball vs Rochester

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

5:30pm

*Turf Field

*Grass Field

 

 

Friday, October 12

JV Volleyball @ Rye

Varsity Volleyball @ Rye

Field Hockey @ Rye

Boys Varsity Soccer @Rye

4:00pm

5:00pm

4:15pm

4:15pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Monday, October 15

Girls Varsity Soccer vs Dover

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Dover

Cross Country @ Portsmouth High School

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

*Grass Field

*Turf Field

 

Tuesday, October 16

Boys JV Soccer vs Cooperative Middle School

Field Hockey vs Cooperative Middle School

JV Volleyball vs Oyster River

Varsity Volleyball vs Oyster River

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm 5:30pm

*Grass Field

*Turf Field

 

 

Wednesday, October 17

Tennis @ Kennebunk Middle School

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Oyster River

Boys Varsity Soccer @ Oyster River

4:00pm

4:15pm

5:15pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Thursday, October 18

Field Hockey vs Hampton Academy

JV Volleyball @ Deerfield

Varsity Volleyball @ Deerfield

4:30pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

*Turf Field

3:30pm

3:30pm

Friday, October 19

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Berwick Academy

Boys Varsity Soccer @ Berwick Academy

4:15pm

4:15pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Saturday, October 20

Cross Country State Meet @ Londonderry High School

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

Game Time

Bus Leaves/

Location

Monday, October 22

Field Hockey vs Dover

Girls Varsity Soccer vs Rochester

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Rochester

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

*Turf Field *Grass Field

*Grass Field

Tuesday, October 23

JV Volleyball @ Nute

Varsity Volleyball @ Nute

5:00pm

6:00pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

Thursday, October 25

Varsity Volleyball League Quarterfinals (Must Qualify)

TBA

TBA

Saturday, October 27

JV Volleyball Tournament

TBA

TBA

Tuesday, October 30

Varsity Volleyball League Semifinals

TBA

TBA

Thursday, November 1

Varsity Volleyball League Championship

TBA

TBA