Water News

WA

Portsmouth Water Division Releases 2017 Annual Drinking Water Quality Reports

June 5, 2018

Each year, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires community water systems to deliver a Consumer Confidence Report – also known as an Annual Drinking Water Quality Report – to their customers. These reports, which are mailed out to water customers by July 1st, provide information about their drinking water quality from the previous year of sampling including a summary of detected contaminants, compliance, and educational information.

WA

Water Shut Down on Islington Street Thursday, April 26th

April 26, 2018

On Thursday, April 26th, between the hours of 9 a.m. and 1 p.m., the Portsmouth Water Department will be shutting off the water main on Islington Street spanning the Route 1 Bypass to Essex Avenue, as well as Barberry Lane and Foch Avenue. The purpose of this shut down is to allow a crew from Lyman Construction to replace and relocate the hydrant at 1200 Islington Street.

PW

Portsmouth Celebrates Earth Day and Arbor Day

April 22, 2018

*April 24, 2018 Update: The entire supply of compost bins are now gone.

As we approach Earth Day this Sunday, April 22nd, the City of Portsmouth continues to work to make food waste composting easier for residents.

WA

Water Shut Down on Green Street Wednesday, March 28th

March 28, 2018

On Wednesday evening, March 28th, between the hours of 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., the Portsmouth Water Department will be shutting off the water main on Green Street. The purpose of this shut down is to allow crews to install a new valve, and cut and cap the main on both sides of the railroad tracks for the NH DOT replacement of the tracks at the road crossing.

When the water mains are turned back on, those within that area may experience some air or discoloration. Please run your COLD water for a few minutes and it should clear; there is no danger associated with this color. 

WA

Protect Your Pipes This Winter

January 3, 2018

Extreme cold temperatures are continuing well into 2018, and the Portsmouth Water Department wants to remind residents of the importance of protecting their pipes. Please review this page to understand your responsibilities and helpful tips to prevent your pipes from freezing.

WA

Water Department to begin hydrant flushing on Monday, October 16th

October 16, 2017

The Water Department will begin their twice annual routine hydrant flushing of the City’s 190 miles of water mains to remove sediment buildup on Monday, October 16th. This work will occur on both public and private hydrants spanning New Castle, Rye, Greenland, Newington and Portsmouth, lasting about six to eight weeks. Between 8:00 p.m. and midnight, Monday through Thursday, crews will open select fire hydrants, releasing water with enough velocity to carry sediment out of the pipes. While flushing can result in discolorations to tap water, the water remains safe for residents to drink.

WA

Portsmouth Water Division Releases October 2017 Water Supply Status Report

October 10, 2017

Portsmouth’s Water Division issues a monthly Water Supply Status Report to keep customers appraised of the current water supply conditions. This resource provides customers detailed information on any potential water restrictions, demand, precipitation, groundwater levels, river flows and reservoir levels to make customers aware not only of the current conditions but to also bring awareness to their water use.

WA

Portsmouth Water Division Releases September 2017 Water Supply Status Report

September 14, 2017

Every month, the Portsmouth Water Division issues a Water Supply Status Report to customers that provides a detailed assessment of the current water supply conditions. The September report details that while precipitation is still slightly low based on seasonal averages, the groundwater levels, reservoir levels and river flow rates are within typical ranges for this time of year. Therefore, no water use restrictions are being enforced at this time.