Middle School, 155 Parrott Ave, Portsmouth ,NH 03801 Grades 6 - 8 Enrollment: 558 Phone: (603) 436-5781 FAX: (603) 427-2326
Central Office | High School | Middle School | Dondero | Little Harbour | New Franklin | Robert J. Lister Academy | Employment Opportunities

Portsmouth Middle School,
155 Parrott Ave,
Portsmouth, NH 03801
Grades 6 - 8 Enrollment: 558
Phone: (603) 436-5781
FAX: (603) 427-2326

Principal -Phillip Davis
Assistant Principal - Tim Hodgdon

Guidance Counselors -
Deane Beman, Laura Bonner, Ben Utter

School Resource Officer -
Detective Timothy J. Cashman



  • General Information
  • School Nutrition Department
  • Staff Directory
  • Athletic Calendar
  • Library Media Center

Our Mission is to serve nutritious meals at affordable prices in a customer friendly atmosphere.

For more information and the lastest School menu, please click here

Last Name First Name Position E-Mail address
Administrative
Davis Phillip Principal pdavis@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Hodgdon Tim Asst.Principal thodgdon@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Cashman Timothy SRO tcashman@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Secretaries
Dube Patty Principal Secretary pdube@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Yeaton Meg Office Secretary myeaton@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Guidance
Severson Laurel Secretary lseverson@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Beman Dean Guidance dbeman@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Bonner Laura Guidance lbonner@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Nurse
Casperson Kathy Nurse kcasperson@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
6th grade Teachers Team Discovery
Blouch Jody English jblouch@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Jones Amy Science ajones@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Wood Chris Resource cwood@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
O'Connor-Gunn* Kristen Social Studies koconnorgunn@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Rice Meghan Math mrice@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
6th grade Teachers Team Odyssey
Scala             Annie Math ascala@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Conti* Neal Social Studies nconti@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
McElroy Will Science wmcelroy@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Jean Jim Resources jjean@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Winslow Cassandra English cwinslow@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
7th grade Teachers Team Navigators
Barone** Laura Science lbarone@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Dudman Allyson Resource adudman@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Ellis* Marian English mellis@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Chicooree* Andrea Math achicooree@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Crane Emily Social Studies ecrane@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
7th grade Teachers Team Voyagers
Garganta** Jocelyn Social Studies jgarganta@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Kwesell** Christine Math ckwesell@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Provost* Melissa English mprovost@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Ruel Peter Science pruel@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Butler Fiona Resource fbutler@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
8th grade Teachers Team Foley
Bakkom Erin Social Studies ebakkom@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Van Uden* Kristi Resource kvanuden@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Howard Valerie Math vhoward@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Langton Amy English alangton@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Sweeney Kristen Science KSweeney@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
8th grade Teachers Team Piscataqua
Capone Marybeth English mbcapone@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Curtin* Kathleen Social Studies kcurtin@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Jones Deb Resource djones@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Hass Ashley Math ahass@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Rose* Chris Science crose@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Unified Arts
Nuttall Anna Art anuttall@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Shea Deirdre Art dshea@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Stewart Bryan Computer Education BStewart@portsmouth.k12.nh.us

Sheppard

Mariah

Music

MSheppard@portsmouth.k12.nh.us

Johannessen Olin Chorus ojohannessen@portsmouth.k12.nh
Randall Courtney Music crandall@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Cirillo Steve Music scirillio@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Houser Ruth Family & Consumer rhouser@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Foley Kathleen Family & Consumer mgaulin@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Mulready Patty Spanish pross@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Siegel Jennie French jsiegel@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Marquette Joe French jsiegel@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
He Ruili Chinese rhe@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Hong Shan Shan Chinese shong@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Moore Kelly Library kmoore@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Mickela Tara Library tMickela@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Birse-Siegel** Kathy PE & Health kbirse@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Denning Tom PE & Health tdenning@portsmouth.k12.nh
Mitchell Matt PE & Health mmitchell@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Burbine Laura Wellness Coordinator lburbine@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
James Martin Tech Ed mjames@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Guy* Clifton Tech Ed cguy@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Support Staff
Kahan Cathy School Psychologist ckahan@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Paradis Jessica Alternative Learning Program JParadis@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
 
Martell Jeff Special Education Coordinator jmartell@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
 
Bouzakine Lindsay Kids Program lbouzakine@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Robichaud Emily English Language Learners ERobichaud@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
Murphy Laurie Speech Pathologist lmurphy@portsmouth.k12.nh.us
* team leader
** department head

PORTSMOUTH MIDDLE SCHOOL ATHLETICS CALENDAR

 

Portsmouth Middle School Athletics
Portsmouth Middle School Athletics

Spring Sports Schedule 2017

 

Game Time

Bus Leaves

Wednesday, April 12

Girls Lacrosse vs Berwick Academy

3:30pm

 

Thursday, April 13

Picture Day for All Teams

Monday, April 17

Girls Lacrosse vs Rochester
Boys Varsity Baseball vs Rye
Girls Softball vs Rye

3:30pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

 

Tuesday, April 18

Girls Softball vs Seabrook
Boys JV Baseball vs Seabrook

3:30pm
3:30pm

 

Wednesday, April 19

Track Meet (Grades 7-8) @ Portsmouth High
Girls Lacrosse @ Berwick Academy
Boys Varsity Baseball vs Rochester

4:00pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm
2:30pm

Thursday, April 20

Boys JV Baseball @ Greenland
Girls Softball vs Cooperative Middle School
Track Meet (Grade 6) @ Winnacunnet

3:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pm

2:30pm

2:30pm

Monday, May 1

Boys Varsity Baseball @ Hampton Academy
Girls Softball @ Hampton Academy

3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm
2:30pm

Tuesday, May 2

Boys Varsity Baseball vs Cooperative Middle School
Girls Softball vs Cooperative Middle School

3:30pm
3:30pm

 

Wednesday, May 3

Track Meet (Grades 7-8) @ Winnacunnet
Girls Lacrosse vs York

4:00pm
3:30pm

2:30pm

Thursday, May 4

Track Meet (Grade 6) @ Exeter High School
Girls Softball vs Hampton Falls
Boys JV Baseball vs Hampton Falls

4:00pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm

 

Friday, May 5

Girls Lacrosse vs Barrington

3:30pm

 

Monday, May 8

Girls Lacrosse @ Cooperative Middle School
Boys JV Baseball @ Cooperative Middle School

3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm
2:30pm

Tuesday, May 9

Girls Softball @ Seabrook
Boys Varsity Baseball @ Seabrook
Track Meet (Grades 7-8) @ Winnacunnet

3:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pm

2:30pm
2:30pm
2:30pm

Wednesday, May 10

Track Meet (Grade 6) @ Exeter
Boys Varsity Baseball @ Dover
Girls Lacrosse @ York

4:00pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm
2:30pm
2:30pm

Thursday, May 11

Boys JV Baseball vs Marshwood
Girls Softball vs Marshwood
Track Meet (Grades 7-8) @ Portsmouth High

3:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pm

 

Monday, May 15

Track Meet (Grades 7-8) @ Exeter
Boys Varsity Baseball vs Oyster River
Girls Softball vs Oyster River

4:00pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm

 

Tuesday, May 16

Girls Lacrosse @ Dover

3:30pm

2:30pm

Wednesday, May 17

Track Meet (Grade 6) @ Winnacunnet

4:00pm

2:30pm

Thursday, May 18

Girls Lacrosse @ Rochester
Girls Softball vs Hampton Academy
Boys Varsity Baseball vs Hampton Academy

3:30pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm

 

Friday, May 19

Boys JV Baseball @ Berwick Academy

3:30pm

2:30pm

Monday, May 22

Girls Softball @ Oyster River
Boys JV Baseball @ Oyster River
Girls Lacrosse vs Dover

3:30pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm
2:30pm

Tuesday, May 23

Girls Lacrosse vs Cooperative Middle School
Girls Softball vs York
Boys Varsity Baseball vs Greenland

3:30pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

 

Wednesday, May 24

Boys Varsity Baseball vs Dover

3:30pm

 

Thursday, May 25

Boys JV Baseball vs Rye
Girls Softball @ Rye
Girls Lacrosse @ Barrington
Track Meet (Non-scoring Grade 6 Qualifiers &
Grades 7-8) @ Portsmouth High

3:30pm
3:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pm

 

2:30pm
2:30pm

 

Tuesday, May 30

Championship Track Meet @ Exeter
Boys JV Baseball vs Cooperative Middle School
Girls Softball @ Cooperative Middle School
Boys Varsity Baseball @ Cooperative Middle School

4:00pm
3:30pm
3:30pm
3:30pm

2:30pm

2:30pm
2:30pm

Thursday, June 1

Boys Varsity Baseball @ Rochester
Championship Track Meet (Rain Date) @ Exeter

3:30pm
4:00pm

2:30pm
2:30pm

Note: For any questions regarding the Athletic Schedule, please call
Middle School Athletic Director Barry Foley @ 817-9483.